Wholesale Insulated Jackets: Padded Styles, Fillings and Size Charts for Men’s Brands

SAZ Atelier manufactures wholesale insulated jackets for men’s outerwear programmes — hooded and stand-collar styles padded with pearl cotton, washed cotton and needle-punched cotton. Every style is made to order: a minimum of 100 pieces per style, your own fabrics, linings and fillings, and a sample in about one week. This page sets out what an insulated jacket is, the fillings we run with real weights, our reference styles, the standard size chart, and how to brief a factory for a private-label programme.

What is an insulated jacket?

An insulated jacket carries a padding layer between the shell and the lining. The padding traps air, and trapped air is what slows heat loss. What separates an insulated jacket from a puffer is how that padding is held: a puffer lofts loose fill inside separate baffle channels, while an insulated jacket usually uses a sheet filling stitched or pressed in place. The result is a flatter, easier-to-pack garment that layers cleanly under a coat — and a garment whose warmth is set by the filling weight rather than by the loft height.

Fillings we manufacture, with the weights we produce

FillingWeight as producedCharacter
Pearl cotton paddingStandard weightLight and even; the workhorse filling for everyday winter jackets
Washed cotton1000 gFuller and softer hand, warmer than pearl cotton
Needle-punched cotton1000 gEven density that resists migration inside the lining
Heat-pressed needle-punched cotton1600 gOur densest standard filling; the warmest of the set
Shell fabric is specified per style — from 30D poly pongee through high-density wovens to 100% washed cotton. Filling weight and shell are confirmed with the buyer at sampling.

Insulated styles in our line

Item NoStyleFilling and key featuresReference
BM3223Bestselling Lightweight Insulated JacketPearl cotton padding; 1 front, 2 pocket, 1 hood and 2 inner zips; hood and hem drawstrings; EU 48–58View style
BM5206Classic Lightweight Padded Bomber Jacket1600 g heat-pressed needle-punched cotton; rib collar, cuffs and hem; 1 front, 2 pocket and 2 inner zips; EU 48–58View style
BM5205Comfort Navy Hooded Puffer Jacket1000 g washed cotton; hood drawstring; 1 front, 1 chest, 2 pocket, 1 hood and 2 inner zips; EU 48–58View style
BM5207Men’s Orange Puffer & Insulated Jacket1000 g needle-punched cotton; ribbed hem; 1 front, 2 pocket and 2 inner zips; EU 48–58View style
BM5208Dark Blue and Hazy Blue Insulated Jacket1000 g washed cotton; hood and hem drawstrings; 1 front, 2 pocket, 1 hood and 2 inner zips; EU 52–62View style

Standard size chart (reference measurements)

Measurement485052545658
Back centre length697072747678
Chest circumference118120124128132136
Hem circumference110112116120124128
Sleeve length788082848687
Sleeve width23.62424.825.626.427.2
Reference measurements for BM3223, in centimetres. Tell us your target market and we will adjust the size set and grading accordingly — our sizes run from EU 48 to 62 across the range.

OEM and private-label programme

  • Minimum order: 100 pcs per style.
  • Custom fabrics, linings and fillings — the padding weight is chosen for your climate and price point.
  • Custom main labels, zippers, adjustable buckles and hang tags.
  • Sampling: a sample in about one week from confirmed specification.
  • Made by a manufacturer established in 1992.

To be confirmed with the buyer

We do not publish figures we cannot stand behind. Agreed per order at sampling stage: shell fabric and finish, filling type and weight, zip and drawstring count, whether trims are ribbed or elastic-bound, full size range and measurement chart, bulk lead time, and packaging. Ask us for the current spec sheet for any style.

Frequently asked questions

What is the minimum order quantity for wholesale insulated jackets?

Our minimum is 100 pieces per style, applied per style rather than per order.

Which fillings can you use in an insulated jacket?

Pearl cotton padding, washed cotton at 1000 g, needle-punched cotton at 1000 g, and heat-pressed needle-punched cotton at 1600 g. The filling and its weight are confirmed per style at sampling.

What is the difference between an insulated jacket and a puffer jacket?

A puffer lofts loose fill inside separate baffle channels, which gives it height and volume. An insulated jacket holds a sheet filling stitched or pressed in place, so it stays flatter and packs down smaller. We manufacture both.

Which sizes do you produce?

Our standard insulated jackets run from EU 48 to 58, with some styles extending to 62. Tell us the destination market and we will adjust the size set and grading for that country.

Can I customise zippers, buckles and hang tags?

Yes. Main labels, zippers, adjustable buckles and hang tags are all made to your own specification.

Is an insulated jacket suitable for OEM and private label?

Yes. Insulated jackets are core made-to-order styles and are produced under your own label with your own trims and packaging.

Ready to brief an insulated jacket programme? Send your target climate, filling weight and quantity, and we will come back with shell and filling options plus a sampling plan. If you are visiting Guangzhou, you can also meet us at our showroom during Canton Fair.

Allan Hill
Textile Expert

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *